Multiple Choice Questions

Multiple Choice Questions

Q. Horace Danby was about …………………years old.
(A) 40
(B) 45
(C) 50
(D) 55
Answer: (C) 50

Q. Horace Danby …
(A) was unmarried
(B) was going to be married
(C) had one son
(D) had two sons and a daughter
Answer: (A) was unmarried

Q. Horace Danby did the job of:
(A) making toys
(B) making locks
(C) writing books
(D) making jewellery
Answer: (B) making locks

Q. Horace Danby was fond of:
(A) watching movies
(B) listening music
(C) going to public parks
(D) reading rare and expensive books
Answer: (D) reading rare and expensive books

Q. Why did Horace rob a safe every year?
(A) to live in style
(B) to buy rare and valuable books
(C) to live comfortably
(D) to support his family
Answer: (B) to buy rare and valuable books

Q. Where did Horace decide to make a theft this time?
(A) Montex Grange
(B) Shotover Grange
(C) Westbury Grange
(D) Mintunbury Grange
Answer: (B) Shotover Grange

Q. Where had the servant at Shotover Grange gone that afternoon?
(A) to their homes
(B) to the market
(C) to the park
(D) to cinema
Answer: (D) to cinema

Q. What did the young lady threaten to do?
(A) to inform the police
(B) to let Sherry loose at him
(C) to raise alarm
(D) to call the neighbours
Answer: (A) to inform the police

Q. How many times did Horace Danby make a theft in a year?
(A) only once
(B) twice
(C) thrice
(D) every month
Answer: (A) only once

Q. Where was the safe in the room?
(A) behind a cheap painting

/> (B) behind a curtain
(C) behind a cupboard
(D) behind the bed box
Answer: (A) behind a cheap painting.

Q. When Horace was busy doing his work of theft, what thing proved a hindrance in his work?
(A) the dog Sherry
(B) flowers
(C) the lady
(D) the heat of the day
Answer: (B) flowers

Q. The young lady was in a ………………….. dress.
(A) red
(B) green
(C) yellow
(D) white
Answer: (A) red

Q. How was Horace in his business of lock making?
(A) failure
(B) very successful
(C) not took interest
(D) was in a big debt
Answer: (B) very successful

Q. Horace Danby was suffering from:
(A) cold
(B) cough
(C) hay-fever
(D) teeth ache
Answer: (C) hay-fever

Q. Why did Horace take-off his gloves?
(A) to break the safe
(B) to leave that place
(C) to light the lighter
(D) to give her the jewels
Answer: (C) to light the lighter

हमसे जुड़ें, हमें फॉलो करे ..
  • Telegram ग्रुप ज्वाइन करे – Click Here
  • Facebook पर फॉलो करे – Click Here
  • Facebook ग्रुप ज्वाइन करे – Click Here
  • BPSC Notes ————– Click Here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *